St. Paul Luthern Cemetery - Randle County, TX
Steel arch way supported by wooden poles.

County of Arch: Randle County
Location of Arch: TX-217 & Osage Rd., 6 miles E. of Canyon
95 grave sites in cemetery

Description of Arch: Two wood poles (look like pine) with cross member of steel inset in the wood. Then bracketed above is the arch, also steel. The arch carries the name "St. Paul Lutheran" in what appears to be aluminum - smithied flat into the words. The same with the cross member, which carries the word "Cemetery"

A Texas Historical Marker is located here about the cemetery.
The Text of that Marker:

St. Paul Lutheran Cemetery
German Americans from near Wisner, Nebraska, including Gustav Leseberg, Henry Meyer, and brothers John E., G. Henry and Ernest F. Albers, settled here in the 1900s. They were later joined by immigrants from around Bremen, Germany, and by 1909 the growing ethnic enclave established Keenan School and held Lutheran worship services, later organizing St. Paul Lutheran Church. In 1916, Anna Marie Kuhlman died in childbirth, and Leseberg donated land for her burial at this site. Her gravestone is the only one here with a German language inscription. More than a dozen military veterans are buried here, including a Silver Star recipient who served during World War II.

Type: Gateway

Subtype: Other