Elbe Flood 2002 - Torgau, Germany
The second highest water level on river Elbe in recorded history.
Location: Sachsen, Germany

Considering the severity of the 2002 "Flood of the Century," this marker is rather unremarkable. It is located at the River Gauge at the remains of the historic Torgau Bridge. There are at least five other marks at the gauge (provided by real-planet.eu), indicating that the water level of 9.45 meters (31 feet), measured on August 18, 2002 was the second highest in recorded history.

The closeup picture above right shows the 2002 marker (left) and an undated arrow about six inches higher (right).

When we visited the place (picture above), the river was calm and only about 150 feet wide. The meadows were dry and an ideal place for a picnic. But in August 2002, we would have been under 20 feet of water! (See picture below, courtesy of jwolfram.de.)

The flood was caused by two combined low pressure areas over Europe, made worse by the El Niño conditions of 2002, causing severe rainfalls in August.

On August 13, the mountain areas in Central Europe registered 12 inches of rainfall in 24 hours, and five days later, the rivers downhill reached their highest levels in centuries.

The satellite images to the left show the area around Torgau on August 14 and on August 20, 2002.

The circle indicates the location of the marker. Note that the river is barely visible in the top picture.

Natural or man made event?: Natural

What type of marker?: Plaque