CNHS - Saint John County Court House - Palais-de-Justice-du-Comté-de-Saint John - Saint-John, New Brunswick
19T E 730832 N 5017561
The Saint John County Court House was designed by Scottish-born architect John Cunningham and built between 1827 and 1829. Le palais-de-justice-du-comté-de-Saint John a été bâti d'après les plans de John Cunningham et construit entre 1827 et 1829.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Saint John County Court House
Facing King Square, the County Court House was built between 1827 and 1829 to house the Court of Quarter Sessions and the Supreme Court. Probably designed by Scottish-born architect John Cunningham, it has a low hipped roof and balanced composition typical of early British public buildings. With its conscious arrangement of classical details, the building creates an impression of order and grandeur. Among its notable features are freestanding circular staircases whose steps, made from single blocks of stones, are cantilevered from the wall.
Palais-de-Justice-du-Comté-de-Saint John
Le Palais de Justice a été construit entre 1827 et 1829, face à King Square, afin de loger la Cour de la paix et la Cour suprême. Cet édifice a probablement été bâti d'après les plans de John Cunningham, architecte d'origine écossaise. Son toit bas, en croupe, et sa façade symétrique font songer aux anciens édifices publics anglais. Entre autres particularités remarquables, l'édifice offre des escaliers à vis en porte- à-faux dont chaque marche est faite d'une seule dalle de pierre. La recherche de classicisme dont témoigne l'édifice sied bien à sa fonction.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: New Brunswick