403 - Cahill United Methodist Church, Alvarado, TX
14S E 666604 N 3594269
The Cahill United Methodist Church at 8501 E FM 917, Alvarado, TX, is United Methodist Historic Site number 403.

A Texas Historical Marker here provides some background:

Nancy and Aquilla Cahill came to Texas in 1859 and settled in this area. The community which grew up around their farm was known as Cahill. In 1893 land for a Methodist church and cemetery was deeded by Sarah E. Snodgrass in memory of her father, Aquilla Cahill. A sanctuary and tabernacle were built by church members and the congregation was served by circuit riding ministers. Cahill Methodist Church has been a focal point of the community throughout its existence, serving people from a large rural area. (1989)

The church website has their own observation of the site designation here. (visit link)
Type of marker: Numbered