CNHS - St. John's Anglican Church - Église-Anglicane-St. John - Saint-John, New Brunswick
19T E 730476 N 5017814
St. John's Anglican Church / Stone Church, is one of the earliest Gothic Revival churches in Canada. L'Église-Anglicane-St. John / Église-en-Pierre, est l'une des premières églises de style néo-gothique au Canada.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

St. John's Anglican Church / Stone Church
Constructed in 1824-1825, St. John's is one of the earliest Gothic Revival churches in Canada. Its name, the Stone Church, reflects the high quality of its regularly coursed masonry. The skillful treatment of its Gothic tracery and a tower topped with stylized finials animate the composition. This addition of Gothic embellishment to a traditional church scheme reflects the transition from 18th-century classical forms to the romanticism of early Canadian Gothic. In large part through the urging of Anglican Bishop John Medley, the chancel of St. John's was added in 1872.
Église-Anglicane-St. John / Église-en-Pierre
Construite en 1824-1825, cette église est l'un des premiers bâtiments de style néo-gothique au Canada. Son surnom «Stone Church» souligne la qualité supérieure de la maçonnerie d'assises régulières. L'ingéniosité des détails gothiques et une tour couronnée de fleurons stylisés affinent sa composition. Cette superposition de motifs gothiques à une configuration traditionnelle reflète la transition des formes du classicisme du XVIIIe siècle au romantisme des premiers édifices néo-gothiques au Canada. Grâce à l'incitation de l'évêque anglican John Medley, le choeur fut ajouté en 1872.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: New Brunswick