Log Cabin - McArthur Burney Falls Memorial State Park - California
Historic log cabin built by the CCCs in 1935.

This waymark is located at the CCC history sign near a log cabin built by the CCCs.

Crews from Camp Castle Crags worked at McArthur Burney Falls Memorial State Park seasonally, from May to October, 1934-1937. The crews cleaned up the park and the shore of Lake Britton, built a fire break around the park, and a campground on the east side of the gorge with tables, stoves, cupboards, comfort stations, and a water and sanitary system. In addition they remodeled an existing park custodian residence, and built a road from the park headquarters to the fish hatchery. They also installed telephone lines underground, and built a split-rail perimeter fence and a main park entrance with a redwood arch and decorative stone masonry. (visit link)

Today a pump house, four storage sheds, two residences, garage, and log cabin still remain in the park. (visit link)

Text of CCC history sign near log cabin.
The Civilian Conservation Corps: A Surviving Legacy
The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) was established in 1933 under President Franklin D. Roosevelt’s New Deal program. During the years of the Great Depression, when the stock market crash and ensuing business closures left man Americans desperately looking for work, the program employed young men, ages 17 to 28, on projects throughout the nation’s public parks and forests. About 3,800 of these men worked in California’s state parks, constructing roads, trails, campgrounds, visitor centers and other facilities.
A distinctive “rustic” appearance distinguishes the work of the CCC in California’s state parks, a style that has been adapted over the years and continues to be used today. They used local, natural materials and hand-craftsmanship to create buildings, structures, and landscape features built by the CCC in the 1930s still stand today as a legacy to the challenging and strenuous work performed by these young men.