Casa di Dante - Florence, Italy
The house and museum of the poet Dante Alighieri in the city of Firenze.
Location: Toscana, Italy

Casa di Dante
"Rebuilt at the beginning of the 20th century on the site of the Alighieri home, the house contains exhibits illustrating life in Florence at the time of the great poet Dante Alighieri (1265–1321), one of the founders of the Italian language: the Divine Comedy describes an imaginary journey in the Underworld through the kingdoms of Inferno, Purgatory and Paradise. The museum charts the life of the poet and his exile, which lasted over twenty years. There are also sections on the iconography of Dante in art from the 14th century through to the present day and on sites associated with him. "
From: (visit link)

Dante Alighieri
"Durante degli Alighieri, simply referred to as Dante (c. 1265–1321), was a major Italian poet of the Middle Ages. His Divine Comedy, originally called La Comedia and later called Divina by Boccaccio, is widely considered the greatest literary work composed in the Italian language and a masterpiece of world literature.
In Italy he is known as il Sommo Poeta ("the Supreme Poet") or just il Poeta. He, Petrarch and Boccaccio are also known as "the three fountains" or "the three crowns". Dante is also called the "Father of the Italian language"."
From: (visit link)