"Good Morning" - I-40 Welcome Center - Cocke County, TN
This piece is erected on the lawn of the I-40 rest area, as you pass from NC to TN.
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of Art Piece: Cocke County
Location of Art Piece: I -40 Welcome Center/Rest Area
Art Piece Commissioned by: Tennessee Arts Commission
Art Piece funded by: Tennessee Department of Transportation & Tennessee Department of Tourist Development
Text on Plaque: This sculpture begins your cultural experience in Tennessee,
is a project of the Tennessee Arts Commission and was made possible by services and funds provided.

Greely Myatt is a Mississippi-born sculptor and University of Memphis professor of art that has been on display at museums and galleries throughout Memphis. The largest body of work will be shown in a collaborative exhibition at the Art Museum at the University of Memphis (AMUM) and Rhodes College's Clough-Hanson Gallery. The two-part exhibition opens with a reception on Friday, September 11 at 4:30 pm (AMUM) and 6 pm (Clough-Hanson).The lecture and opening receptions at AMUM and Clough-Hanson are free and open to the public.

Originally from Aberdeen, Mississippi, Greely Myatt lives and works as a sculptor in Memphis. He received his BFA from Delta State University in Cleveland, Mississippi in 1975 and his MFA from the University of Mississippi, in Oxford in 1980. Myatt joined the University of Memphis Department of Art in 1989. He is professor of art at the U of M and associate chair of the Department of Art.

"Greely Myatt clearly addresses the traditions of his native South, but his work is as good as anything you see in New York. I want to emphasize that Myatt's work is purposefully regional in form and content, not accidentally regional, understood as provincial outlook or lesser quality. In Myatt's hands, the South is different from, not less than New York, and the art you see in the South is distinct from, not less than the normative forms of contemporary art." ~ Katy Siegel [associate professor of art history at Hunter College-CUNY]

Some information in the text above was taken from a University of Memphis pamphlet.

Web site on the sculpture: Tennessee Arts Commission