Riverside Park Monument - Wheeling, West Virginia
Monument originally dedicated to the rivermen of the Ohio River.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Granite monument with sculpted anchor on top. The anchor is encircled by heavy rope which is tied to winch. On each side of the monument are fountain-type basins (non-functioning). The monument is inscribed:

Donated
By
Henry Schmulbach.

Riverside Park
1900

From Smithsonian site:

"The monument originally stood in Riverside Park and was dedicated to the rivermen who plied the Ohio River during its commercial hey-day at the end of the nineteenth century. It was donated by Henry Schmulbach (1844-1915), a prominent Wheeling businessman, who owned the Schmulback Brewery, built the first Wheeling skyscraper (in 1905), worked on a steamboat, and later was a partner in the Wheeling-Cincinnati Steamboat Company. When Riverside Park was dismantled in 1946, the monument was moved to 29th and McColloch Streets, and, thanks to the efforts of James E. McDermott and members of the former Civil Defense Post 50, rededicated to the war dead of World War I and World War II. Around 1976, when Interstate 470 was constructed through South Wheeling, the monument was moved [to the Wheeling Island Boat Launch and Marina]"

The monument was moved again since listing on the Smithsonian site was submitted and is now again located on the riverfront near the Wheeling Wharf area, a couple blocks north of the original location.

TITLE: Riverside Park Monument

ARTIST(S): Unknown

DATE: 1900. Relocated in 1946 and in 1976 and again more recently

MEDIUM: Sculpture: granite; Base: concrete.

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS WV000044

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Wheeling Waterfront Near Water Street between 11th & 12th Wheeling, West Virginia

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
The monument has been moved yet again back to near it original location near the Wheeling Wharf but a couple blocks north of original location, now near Water Street between 11th and 12th Streets.