List, Henry K., House - Wheeling, West Virginia
Historic house on north side of Wheeling, West Virginia.
Location: West Virginia, United States

"Erected c. 1858, the List House stands in the formerly exclusive Main Street sector of Wheeling on a picturesque site overlooking the Ohio River a block north of the famous Wheeling Suspension Bridge that carried traffic of the National Road from East to West. Mr. List, a wealthy merchant and banker, commissioned a residence of the Romano-Tuscan mode of the Renaissance Revival style. The Italianate character of the building is only slightly modified with Adam style flourishes that are best represented in the short, enriched eaves and attenuated treatment of door and window casings.

The List House is a two-story square with an offset two-story rear wing. A low-pitched hip roof surmounted with a balustraded square cupola overlooks the gable roofed rear wing. Four pierced interior corner chimneys in the main block accentuate the symmetrical proportions of the building. Two chimneys of identical design stand above the middle bays of the rear wing." - National Register Nomination

The house remained in the List family until 1941 when at the death of Hettie List the house was willed to the Women's Club of Wheeling. In 1946 the building was purchased by the Wheeling-Moundsville Chapter of the American Red Cross. It remained their headquarters for decades and then the house was used as offices for a law firm. After being vacant for a few years the house has been home to the Lyceum Academy, a private girls school beginning in 2010.

The house appears to be in very good condition.
827 Main St.