Franzheim, Harry C. and Jessie F., House - Wheeling, West Virginia
Historic house on Wheeling Island in Wheeling, West Virginia.
Location: West Virginia, United States

"The Harry C. and Jessie F. Franzheim House is significant because it is an exceptional example of Shingle style architecture by a significant Wheeling architect. The house bears its name from its original owners, a prominent Wheeling family. Harry C. Franzheim was partner in the oldest furniture business in the city; Jessie F. Franzheim was a generous contributor to the community. The house has the additional association by being the design of Edward Bates Franzheim, Harry's younger brother. The house represents a period of time and a style of life that was integral to the development of Wheeling.

With its Shingle style architecture, the Harry C. Franzheim and Jessie F. Franzheim House epitomizes Wheeling Island. This island in the midst of the Ohio River is considered to be the largest and most populated island on an inland waterway in the world. Wheeling Island is harmoniously urban, suburban and resort, and so is this Shingle style house. It is a house that is worthy of the prominence of its owners, its architect and its location.

Aside from a porch that was enclosed during the Craftsman period and an asphalt shingled roof, the house has remained unaltered in its exterior since the time that Edward Bates Franzheim composed its complex and thoughtfully detailed appearance. The varied elevations reflect not only interior functions but the house's relationship to its site and its neighbors." - National Register Nomination

The house is in excellent condition and continues to serve as a private residence.
404 S. Front St.