123 - Driftwood United Methodist Church, Driftwood, TX
14R E 593330 N 3332820
The Driftwood Church at 15090 RR 150 West, Driftwood, TX is United Methodist Historic Site number 123.

A Texas Historical Marker here provides some background:

Early Methodist church services in Driftwood were held in the Reaves School (1 mi. N) by the Rev. John Alexander Garison (1849-1933), who served other small Hays County communities as well. The congregation began meeting here in 1884 after this small frame sanctuary was completed. When the local Baptist church building was destroyed in 1911 the Methodist shared this structure with the Baptists. Both congregations have continued to hold services here and provide a Union Sunday School. Descendants of pioneer church members still worship at the Driftwood church. (1983)

The church has a website here. (visit link)
Type of marker: Numbered