Beard's Gen' Merchandise - Northport, WA
11U E 442762 N 5418545
Anywhere from 60 to 120 years old, this ghost sign once proclaimed to all the world that Mr. Beard was open for business.
Location: Washington, United States

Further, Mr. Beard would sell you almost anything you may need or desire. After all, he sold General Merchandise, meaning everything from apples to zippers.

It's difficult to say just how old this sign is as this building, like several others in the town, was built near the turn of the century. The biggest population boom in the area occurred in 1892-1893, with the arrival of the railroad. Though it's unlikely, if this sign advertised the original tenant, the sign would be over 100 years old.

The two storey brick building is presently the (unadvertised) fire station. Admittedly, this is the first fire hall we've seen that has no signage.

Nearest Ghost Signs