Kadov, okres Strakonice, CZ
33U E 411064 N 5472981
A small castle (this type of castle is called "tvrz" in Czech) founded probably in the first half of the 14th century.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Tvrz vznikla zrejme v 1. polovine 14. století, poprvé se pripomíná v roce 1352, kdy byla majetkem Resanských z Kadova. Od roku 1527 patrila tvrz Buškovi Záborskému z Brlohu, jehož potomci ji renesancne prestaveli. Poté se majitelé casto strídali. V roce 1682 získali Kadov Cernínové z Chudenic, kterí jej pripojili ke lnárskému panství. Tvrz, která v té dobe již nebyla obývaná, byla upravena na sýpku.

=====================

A small castle (this type of castle is called "tvrz" in Czech) was founded probably in the first half of the 14th century, first mentioned in 1352, when it was the property of Resanských of Kadov. From 1527 belonged to Busk Záborskému of brloh, whose descendants rebuilt the castle in the Renaissance style. In 1682, acquired Kadov Cernínové of Chudenice,and converted no longer occupiedcastle to a granary.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Partly ruined