5th and 14th Defense Battalions, Parris Island, SC
Two Battalions that trained at Parris Island and history of their service during World War II.

Those Who Served With Honor in the
5th and 14th DEFENSE BATTALIONS
United States Marine Corps
World War II

The 5th and 14th Defense Battalions Association erects this memorial to honor the memory of our comrades whe have died, to symbolize the strength of our belief in our beloved nation and to reaffirm our pride in having served in the World's finest fighting force, the United States marine Corps.

Let those who follow us forever uphold the standards of valor, of dedication and of patriotism which have justified our motto, Semper Fidelis. We pass to them this torch or trust and we charge them to bear it with honor.

The Battalion Served With
Distinction in the Combat
Areas Shown Below.

ICELAND 1941 - 1942
GUADACANAL 1942 - 1943
FUNAFUTI 1942 - 1944
TULAGI 1942 - 1943
FLORIDA ISLAND 1943
TARAWA 1943
GUAM 1944
ADMIRALTY ISLANDS 1944
GREEN ISLAND 1944
EMIRAU ISLAND 1944
OKINAWA 1945

Hours checked below and the instructions are for normal visits. Family day, or during graduation weekends you can find all the information and times on this site: Family Day MCRD

Not enough space below for information needed, so will present complete list here:
Information needed to visit markers and monuments on Depot: All visitors are subject to military regulations while on the Depot and access is dependent upon prevailing security measures. You may obtain a day pass at the gate by presenting a driver's license, vehicle registration and proof of insurance. For more information contact the Marine Museum, 1.843.228.2951. A walking tour of the monuments, and memorials is also available

Date of Dedication: 07/03/1982

Property Permission: Private

Access instructions: Information needed to visit markers and monuments on Depot: Marine Corps Museum is open daily 10:00 to 4:30, closed New Year's, Easter, Thanksgiving and Christmas. All visitors are subject to military regulations while on the Depot and access is dependent

Access times: From: 10:00 AM To: 4:30 PM

Location of waymark: