Christ in Glory - Stained Glass Window - Holy Trinity Church - Llandudno, Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 444892 N 5908490
The featured stained glass window is 'Christ in Glory' displayed in Christ the King Chapel. One of several windows shown in the Holy Trinity Church, located in Mostyn Street, Llandudno, North Wales.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

"The stained glass windows include a series of scenes from the childhood of Christ (in the Sanctuary), the baptism of Jesus by John the Baptist (in the Baptistry), Martha and Mary (in the south aisle), Christ in glory (in Christ the King Chapel) and some of the Welsh saints, including St. Tudno (in the Memorial Chapel).

"After the roof was blown off St Tudno’s Church on the Great Orme in 1839, a new church was built nearer the town in 1840: St George’s on Church Walks. This was at first adequate for the local Welsh-speaking population. However as the town developed, and with the increase in the number of English-speaking visitors, it became apparent that another church was needed nearer the town centre.

Land was donated by the Mostyn family, whose architect George Felton designed Holy Trinity Church in the Neo-Gothic style The cornerstone was laid in 1865 and the foundation stone records that Lady Augusta Mostyn performed the ceremony. However, on the day Lady Augusta was ill so the rector’s wife, Mrs Katherine Anwyl Morgan, actually laid the stone. The Church was partly completed in 1872 and consecrated in 1874." Text Source: (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church

Holy Trinity Church.