George H. Arnold (and Family) Lot - Warwick, RI
19T E 292232 N 4619579
This lot of approximately six graves for the George Arnold family is currently on a raised hill totally surrounded by commercial/retailoperations.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In Warwick, off Bald Hill Road, in a commercial/retail district, is a small hill that contains graves of George Arnold and family.

The small plot is located on a small hill about 10-12 feet above the surrounding land that is now parking lots and roads. To get to it, from Bald Hill Road, take Inskip Road, west, to the next road, Pace Blvd. Park in the parking lot currently for a fitness center. The graves are between one store, currently a Best Buy store, and another building, currently a Cadillac dealer. The hill is buttressed by large stones. To get to the graves, walk on the east side between the paved areas.

The plot is lined with stones. The markers are there, but they are now lying on the ground. I saw is the wife (Ruth), the son (George W), his wife, and their infant. There is another marker where the name is no longer visible. This is possibly George H. Arnold.

A web site on historic Rhode Island cmeteries has the following about this cemetery:

"HISTORICAL CEMETERY #: WK088 GEORGE H ARNOLD LOT WARWICK RI

Location: 250 ft west of BALD HILL RD at TEL pole # 118
6 burials with 5 inscriptions from 1808 to 1841
23 ft x 21 ft in fair condition enclosed with a stone wall; sign ???

Tax Assessors Map #: Plat #: 254 Lot #: 5

NOTE: James N Arnold recorded this lot 28 Aug 1892, Vol4 Pg 234; "On the Harris Arnold farm, walled." Up on a hill between the Barnes & Noble parking lot and the Edwards Super Store (1996). All stones down but not broken. This cemetery has been photographed and has been the subject of several newspaper articles because of the way retail development has excavated heavily around this lot, leaving it high above its surroundings. This cemetery has been recorded and checked.

Barnes and Noble has moved up road. Edwards Superstore is now not to be found.

Source: