The Artillery Barracks - Vancouver, Washington
Marker with information about the former artillery barracks at Vancouver Barracks.
Location: Washington, United States

Text of marker:

The Artillery Barracks

At the beginning of the 20th century, Vancouver was the headquarters for the Department of the Columbia, a vast administrative unit in the Northwest.  The population of the post almost tripled in response to increased military activity both at home and abroad.  There were not enough barracks for soldiers stationed here, and men were sleeping in tents. An ambitious building scheme was begun that would enable the post to garrison a regiment of infantry and two batteries of artillery.  The double artillery barracks was constructed during that period, erected on this site in 1904.

The Colonial revival style building housed two separate companies, a total capacity of 240 men. The latrines, storage rooms, and other functional spaces were located in the basement.  The kitchen, mess halls, and day rooms were on the first floor.  The second floor had large, dormitory style sleeping quarters for the soldiers, with smaller, semi-private rooms for the officers.  At one point, the attic housed an indoor shooting range.

Marker Name: The Artillery Barracks

Marker Type: City