Fort Vancouver - Vancouver, Washington
Marker giving history of Hudson's Bay Company fort.
Location: Washington, United States

Text of marker:

Fort Vancouver

The London-based Hudson's Bay Company established an extensive fur trading network throughout the Pacific Northwest, utilizing two dozen posts, six ships, and about 600 employees during peak seasons.  Fort Vancouver was the administrative center and principal supply depot of this " Columbia Department," controlling 700,000 square miles stretching from Russian Alaska to Mexican California, and from the Rocky Mountains to the Pacific Ocean.

The Fort became a center of activity and influence, supported by a multicultural village with inhabitants from over 35 different ethnic and tribal groups.  The first hospital, school, library, grist mill, saw mill, dairy, shipbuilding, and orchard in the region were all centered at Fort Vancouver.

A part of the National Park System since 1948, today Fort Vancouver is also a partner in the Vancouver National Historic Reserve.

Marker Name: Fort Vancouver

Marker Type: City