Slave Cemetery - Florence, AL
16S E 442473 N 3856687
The maternal grandparents of William Christopher Handy, Florence's famous "Father of the Blues" are buried in this cemetery.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Slave Cemetery historical marker is a Florence Historical Board metal marker. It is located at the cemetery in a residential area. The marker was placed by the Florence Historical Board.
Marker Name: Slave Cemetery

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker text: Slave Cemetery -19th Century- A number of slaves are buried here adjoining the south wall of the Wilson Cemetery. There were 160 slaves on the two Wilson plantations at Wilson's Crossroads (now St. Florian). The graves of Christopher Brewer and his wife are probably located here. They were the maternal grandparents of William Christopher Handy. Florence's famous "Father of the Blues". Brewer a freeman was with John Wilson in 1865 when the family was terrorized by guerrilla gangs. Brewer was wounded but survived to lead the Wilson heirs to where the family valuables were buried.

Date Dedicated / Placed: Unknown

Marker Number: None