World War II Memorial - Florence, AL
16S E 442965 N 3852383
The World War II Memorial is dedicated to the memory of the 131 men from Lauderdale County who sacrificed their lives in the defense of our Nation during World War II.
Location: Alabama, United States

The World War II Memorial historical marker is a Florence Historical Board metal marker. It is located behind the Florence/Lauderdale Veterans Memorial. The marker was placed by the Florence Historical Board.
Marker Name: World War II Memorial

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker text: Dedicated to the memory of the 131 men from Lauderdale County (listed on these four panels) who sacrificed their lives in the defense of our Nation during World War II: Robert F. Adams • Aubrey H. Alexander • Lee Eddy Anderton • Eugene Barnett • Grady Bates • Joseph D. Belue • Ralph T. Berg • Raymond Blackwell • Alvin Brewer • William M. Brooks • Dennis O. Brown • Melvin O. Brown • Ed Buffler • Collins O'Neal • James D. Butler • James E. Butler • Thomas E. Campbell, Jr. • Chester L. Chapman • Wayne Cody • Robert O. Collum • Overton L. Comer • William L. Conner, Jr. • John R. Cooper • John H. Craig • Eugene H. Crouch • Homer Crunk • J.M. Cunningham • Marcy B. Darnall, Jr. • Omer E. Davidson • George W. Davis • Clettis J. Dickerson • Edward T. Douthitt • Jack Douthitt • Clarence Calvin Duke • Jerome R. Eckl • Fred Edwards • Thomas Ralph Epping • Jeffie C. Evans • Welldon R. Fowler • William E. Fowler • Ernest Franklin • Foy N. Gamble • Grady Leon Gamble • Lynwood M. Glazier • J.C. Goode • Louis O. Greaves • Harry L. Grigsby • Roy B. Grigsby • Marvin S. Gruber • William A. Hamer • Foster S. Hammond • Malcolm Hugh Hammond • Ira D. Harvey • Anthony Hawkins, Jr. • Henry V. Haynes • Clyde Hendrix • Samuel T. Holt • Keith F. Holtsford • Herbert H. Hughes • Woodrow Hughes • James A. Hunt • Charles E. Hurn • Thomas Harlan Irons • Charles Allen Jackson • Herbert F. Johnson, Jr. • R.T.S. Johnson, Jr. • George H. Kelley • Robert Bruce Killen • Albert Thomas King, Jr. • Gordon K. Knight • Reuben E. Lard • Joseph R. Lentz • Milton E. Littrell • Irl Emerson Lucas, Jr. • Jesper A. Mathis • Walter Matthews • Earl J. McBride • Theodore McCollum • Roy E. McCorkle, Jr. • Don K. McDowell • Oscar E. Miner • Jefferson W. Mitchell • Sam H. Mitchell, Sr. • Don M. Montgomery • Fred T. Montgomery • Stevenson W. Moomaw • John M. Morgan • Arthur L. Muthig • Charles Myrick • Marvin W. Olive, Jr. • Elmer M. Patterson • Llewelly Pennington • Clavin F. Pettus • Byron P. Phillips • Coy Willis Phillips • Walter P. Porter • Homer R. Richardson • Ganes Robbins • Edward Lee Roden • Perry L. Roden • Thomas E. Romine • James R. Sego • George L. Simms • Alvin H. Smith • Howard P. Smith • Joseph W. Staggs • William Joe Tanner • Mack Tays • Gaylon S. Thigpen • Robert Coleman Thigpen • Cecil Howard Thornton • Gaines E. Threet • Alvin A. Threet, Jr. • Willie L. Threet, Jr. • Glenn C. Turner • Jesse L. Vinson • Wilson O. Wanner • Cheatham B. Warren • Raymond F. Weaver • Albert W. White • Harold G. White • Delma W. Wilbourn • Sylvester L. Wilburn • Eldred E. Williams • Arnold A. Word • Clifford M. Wright • James E. Yates • Robert E. Young

Date Dedicated / Placed: Unknown

Marker Number: None