Karel Capek - Male Svatonovice, Czech Republic
Karel Capek (January 9, 1890 – December 25, 1938) was a Czech writer of the early 20th century.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

Karel Capek was a Czech writer of the early 20th century best known for his science fiction, including his novel War with the Newts and the play R.U.R that introduced the word robot (visit link) .

K. Capek wrote with intelligence and humor on a wide variety of subjects. He is renowned for his excellent work with the Czech language. Many of his works discuss ethical aspects of industrial inventions and processes already anticipated in the first half of the 20th century. These include mass production, nuclear weapon, and post-human intelligent beings such as robots or salamanders.

Capek also expressed fear from social disasters, dictatorship, violence, human stupidity, the unlimited power of corporations, and greed.

Source and more information: (visit link)

Karel Capek bust is located on the wall of Capek Brothers Museum.
Name of Famous Person: Karel Capek

Physical Address: Malé Svatoňovice, Czech Republic

What is this person famous for?:
the world's well-known writer

Personal Experience:
Čapek Brothers Museum has an exposition about the life and work of Karel and Josef Capek, picture gallery of Josef Capek. In front of museum is also sculpture of Karel and Josef Capek http://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WMGYTV