Porta San Miniato - Florence, Italy
The Porta San Miniato is part of the city walls of Florence.
Location: Toscana, Italy

"The Porta San Miniato is part of the city walls of Florence, and is located in Oltrarno, in particular in the area of San Niccolò, between Via San Miniato and Via Monte alle Croci. The name comes from the fact that from here starts the road to get to the church of San Miniato al Monte.
It was built in 1320 as part of the implementation of the Sixth walls, and has a structure different from that of all other ports, being in fact no tower. The soldiers on sentry guarding the area in fact using only a walkway above the door, where the staircase is still visible on the inside.
On the outside there are two coats of arms in stone, depicting the symbols of the city."
Translated from: (visit link)