Piazza Giuseppe Poggi - Florence, Italy
Piazza Giuseppe Poggi is a square in the city of Florence, Italy.
Location: Toscana, Italy

"Piazza Giuseppe Poggi is located in Florence between the Lungarno Benvenuto Cellini , the Lungarno Serristori and Via San Niccolò. Until 1911 it was called Piazza delle Mulina and then took its current name.
Sull'Arno , outside the walls, there were mills powered by water from a canal fed by the river : the channel started upstream of the weir of St. Nicholas , ran along the Lungarno Serristori , then was part of the hive after the Ponte alle Grazie .
This channel also provided the motive power for mills of Renaio , located in Piazza delle Mulina of St. George, the present Piazza Demidoff, which were built in 1356 by the Florentine Republic , in order to cope with a possible destruction ( by the enemy ) than those outside the walls .
The square is today dedicated to Giuseppe Poggi , the architect of Piazzale Michelangelo and boulevards Florentines , who built one of his most daring , with a series of ramps in the neo- mannerist that lead up to the viewpoint of the square .
In the middle of the square is still the ancient Porta San Niccolo, who , with its grandeur , it looks like a tower."
Translated from: (visit link)