The Grant House - Vancouver, Washington
Marker giving brief history of the Grant House on Officers Row.
Location: Washington, United States

p>Text of marker:

The Grant House

When the U.S. Army arrived at Fort Vancouver in May of 1849, they quickly built nine log cabins for shelter against the upcoming winter.  Shown here is the 1850 plan of the two-story post commander's quarters.  It is the only remaining structure built during the initial years of Army occupation at Fort Vancouver.

Called the Grant House, it was never the residence of its namesake, though Ulysses S. Grant did serve as quartermaster at Fort Vancouver from 1852 to 1853.  It was the residence of several significant commanders, including John S. Hathaway, William W. Loring, Philip Kearney, B.L.E. Bonneville, Gabriel J. Rains, and George Wright.

In a letter written in January of 1853, Ulysses S. Grant describes the structures on Officers Row as: "...what are called temporary buildings... having been put up in great haste with round and green logs, floors of rough green plank.  They are very cold at present but they will be made comfortable next summer."

The following year, Lieutenant Colonel B.L.E. Bonneville commented that the post commander's quarters still required improvement: "The quarters occupied by the Comdg Officer... should be papered inside in order to render them comfortable in the winter."  The quarters remained uncomfortable until the early 1860s when the log walls were covered in clapboard and the interior was adequately sealed.

Marker Name: The Grant House

Marker Type: City