1959 - First Baptist Church of Jacksboro, Texas
14S E 578247 N 3675972
Although the church building is only a little over 50-years-old, the congregation is almost 140-years-old.

According to the historical marker on site (also the subject of a waymark: (visit link) , this is the fourth First Baptist Church building in Jacksboro. It is unclear whether the others were in the same location.

According to the same marker, the congregation was started by seven people in 1875. Initially, the members met in either the local Masonic Lodge or the courthouse. The church's predecessors were built in 1889, 1906, and 1928.
Year of construction: 1959

Full inscription:
First Baptist Church Organized 1875 Erected 1959 "I was glad when they said unto me, 'Let us go into the house of the Lord.'" Psalm 122:1