Two Lions at Castle of Good Hope, Cape Town, South Africa
The two regal lions guard the western flank of the Castle of Good Hope in Cape Town.
Location: Western Cape, South Africa

The Castle of Good Hope was established between 1666 adn 1679 as a fort and replenishing/refueling station at Table Bay near Cape Town, to supply ships working the Spice route to India.

The fort is the oldest surviving building in South Africa and contains numerous historical artifacts including these two regal lions that gaurd the western edge of the complex.

These two lions are cast in a design that hints of an oriental influence, and are very handsome and have an aged petina. They are located so that it is not necessary to purchase a ticket to view them.

If you desire to tour the grounds, pricing is as follows (as of 2013):
Adults: R30,00