Ancient Fisheries - Phenix City, AL
Marker along the Phenix City Riverwalk, on the Chattahoochee River, about Indian fishing grounds.
Location: Alabama, United States

Inscription:
To the native people of the Chattahoochee River Valley, the Creek or Muskogulgi Indians, the shoals of the river were a source of recreation and food. In the spring, the women and children of Coweta Town came here to fish, using dip nets, spears, bows and arrows and cleverly designed fish traps to harvest shad, bass, catfish and sunfish. Creek boys lassoed the tails of huge sturgeon and wrestled them ashore. Natives from Cusseta Town had a fishery on the Georgia side of the river opposite this spot. The Creeks and their neighbors, the Yuchi, were forcibly removed to the West in the 1830s.
Marker Name: Ancient Fisheries

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Erected by The Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Phenix City-Russell County Chamber of Commerce.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2004