Lioness Gateway, Cape Town, South Africa
These lion statues are in The Company Gardens, Cape Town, South Africa.
Location: Western Cape, South Africa

The Company Garden were first started by the Dutch East India Company in 1652, under the direction of the first commander Jan van Riebeeck and his gardener Hendrick Boom, for the purpose of producing fresh fruit and vegetables to supply their ships that were sailing the spice trade route between the East Indies and Europe, via the Cape of Good Hope. Heridrik Oldenland became head gardener in 1693, and he added fountains and pathways to the garden. Flower gardens were added in the mid eigtheenth century by gardener Jan Andries Auge, as the vegetables and fruits gave way to a more park-like setting. The garden fell into disrepair and neglect between the 1790s-1800, then in 1803, the garden began to be upgraded when the Durth Batavian republic took over the care of the garden, and this is when new decorative entranceways were installed, called "Lion Gateways", including this one. Originally, the Lion/Lioness Gateways led to a menagerie and paddocks, but those features have long been replaced, leaving only these gateways.

There are four lions here; two are lionesses (female) and two are male lions.
Physical Address: