Ida Schumacher - Munich, Bayern, Germany
Ida Schumacher was a German comedienne.
Location: Bayern, Germany

This smaller-than-life sculpture is part of a memorial fountain in Munich's Viktualienmarkt. The sculpture depicts her standing with broom and bucket..the bucket filled with dead leaves on the day the poster of this Waymark visited. It rests on a cement plinth about five feet high that has a spout in its center which spills out into a basin below.
The 1977 work is by German sculptor Marlene Neubauer-Woerner.
See more photos at (visit link)
Wikipedia's article about the market square (visit link) adds:

"During World War II this square with its cosy atmosphere was severely damaged. There was even talk of closing down the market in order to erect multi-story buildings on this important site. Instead, the municipal authorities revitalised Viktualienmarkt with considerable financial support, and the citizens of Munich enriched it with memorial fountains for the folk singers and comedians Karl Valentin, Weiß Ferdl and Liesl Karlstadt. Later, memorial fountains for the folk singers and comedians Ida Schumacher, Elise Aulinger and Roider Jackl were added."

This website (visit link) informs us about Schumacher:

"IDA Schumacher (* 1894 in the down-Bavarian Arnstorf; † 6. April 1956, buried on the forest cemetery in Munich) was a Bavarian Komödiantin.

Already with thirteen years IDA Schumacher was discovered first for the choir residents of Munich of the artist theatre. Later it studied singing and was successful than people actress at theatres in Nuremberg, Tegernsee and at the Platzl in Munich.

It not only the residents of Munich remains unforgotten as „Ratschkathl “, a stage figure, which created Elise Aulinger and which IDA Schumacher perfected. Among its most well-known pieces rank at the Viktualienmarkt - Da´Oardandler (the egg dealer) and Trambahnritzenreinigungsdame (desert at the Rollwagerladmiral).

As one of only six residents of Munich Volksschaupielern and - you were established to singers in honours 1977 on the Viktualienmarkt a well monument with it as bronze figure. In its birth city Arnstorf is designated a road after it."