Elmer Milton Rue - Living Memorial Sculpture Garden
10T E 564021 N 4599704
Elmer Rue's grave is located next to his grandson's grave and is one of a half-dozen graves located within the Living Memorial Sculpture Garden just off Hwy 97 in northern California.

Visitors to the Living Memorial Sculpture Garden are met with a number of emotionally-driven sculptures that represent various figures from multiple wars that have been fought by the U.S. during the twentieth century. Each metallic sculpture tells a story and its apparent by viewing each piece of work that the artist, Dennis Smith, is trying to invoke sympathy and acknowledgement from the viewer to the atrocities that wars cause to civilizations -- the U.S. is no exception.

In the heart of the sculpture garden lie a number of graves that encompass individuals who either gave their lives in the line of duty or are veterans of various wars who chose to be buried in this memorial garden. One particular grave reads:

ELMER MILTON RUE
SGT US ARMY
SEP 26 1918 - FEB 17 2004

I searched online for information regarding Elmer Rue and all I could locate was a blog that says this:

... [came] across a record indicating he was buried in the Henley Hornbrook Cemetery in Yreka. It said he was a Sgt in the US Army during World War II. He passed just shy of one month after Michael [grandson].

Elmer's grave lies next to his grandson Michael's.

Thank you for your service, Elmer and Michael.