Hosanna cross of la Morinnière - Villaines les Rochers, France
31T E 310703 N 5232922
Monumental Cross limestone(Cross Hosanna), Patrimonio, studied or recorded villaines rocks (Indre et Loire 37190) 18th centuries.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Stone (granite, sandstone, marble, ...)

Characteristics of this cross:
The cross hosannières are funerary monuments built between the tenth century and the fifteenth century in the west of France. The Hosanna Cross differs from the lantern of the dead by the lack of lighting. Its name comes from the Hebrew acclamation Hosanna who served in the fourteenth century to designate Palm Sunday (Dominica Hosanna). Boxwood (ozanne) was deposited on this occasion at the foot of the cross, yet common practice in Limousin before 1914, or was itself a braided cross (Poitou), called cross hosannière1. The most classic is a height of several meters. It is set on a stone base. The column is filled and topped with a cross. She often surmounted by a mass grave or ossuary. These crosses are found in abundance in the Poitou Charentes and sometimes, until Dordogne Auvergne, Brittany and Normandy.

Describe the location:
It is located at a railroad crossing and routeen top of a hill surrounded by fields. She is still on the base, perfect estab with 3 steps.

Is this cross commemorative ?: Yes