Big Muddy Detachment RNWMP/ Last Mounted Horse Patrol
13U E 508935 N 5430179
Unfortunately this is located on private land that has a locked gate. I I was able to see this through a tour that is provided by Big Muddy Tours out of Coronach, Saskatchewan.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the plaque one reads:

Big Muddy Detachment RNWMP

Big Muddy Detachment opened 1902 with two constables to enforce small -ox quaratine regulations and curtail the "Nelson-Jones Gang" of horse thieves operating on both sides of the border. By 1904 the Jones gang was broken up and the detachment comprised five constables under CPL. A. C. L. Bird, known as the 'The Man Who Never Sleeps.' In 1917 the detachment was then taken over by the Saskatchewan Provincial Police. Reopened as RCMP Detachment from 1920 to 1923, it was reopened temporarily in 1926 and permanently closed by the end of that year. A customs office was opened in 1908 at Big Muddy and became an important animal quarantine station until it closed in 1936.

As plaque two reads.

Saskatchewan History & Folklore Society INC.

The Last Mounted Horse Patrol
This plaque recognizes the RCMP mounted horse patrol, used by the detachment to patrol the border at Big Muddy until 1939. this proved the best means of travel through the badlands terrain, which was known as one of the most lawless areas of the West.

As settlement grew an outlaw gangs disappeared, the horse patrol was disbanded. RCMP had better means of transportation. Erected 1989 by the Big Muddy International Wagon Train on the occasion of the 50th Anniversary of the patrol closure.
"Gathering, preserving and sharing the history and folklore of Saskatchewan"
Marker type: Two plaques on cairn