Church of San Nicola - Giornico, TI, Switzerland
32T E 490316 N 5138553
This church from the 12th century is the most impressive example of Lombard Romanesque architecture in Switzerland.
Location: Ticino, Switzerland

EN: The church of San Nicola is located in a slightly elevated vineyard east of Giornico. It is considered the most impressive example of Lombard Romanesque architecture in Switzerland.

Neither construction dates nor owners are exactly known. There is a stone slab bearing the date 1168, but it is uncertain whether this refers to the construction or the consecration of the church.

The walls are built of hewn granite stones from the area. Beneath the roof, blind arcades lead around the building. The portals are decorated with mythical creatures. The rectangular nave is unrendered and open to the roof, on the walls remains of medieval frescoes are still visible. The crypt is only slightly recessed and open to the nave. One can simultaneously see the crypt and the choir above from the nave. The choir ends in an apse. In the ceiling of the apse there are late Gothic wall paintings of Nicolao da Seregno from the second half of the 15th century.

DE: Die Kirche San Nicola steht etwas erhöht auf einem Rebberg östlich von Giornico. Sie gilt als eindrücklichstes Beispiel der lombardischen Romanik in der Schweiz.

Weder Bauzeit noch Auftraggeber sind genau bekannt. Ein Steinplatte trägt die Jahreszahl 1168, es ist aber ungewiss, ob sich das auf den Bau oder die Weihe der Kirche bezieht.

Die Mauern bestehen aus behauenen Granitsteinen aus der Umgebung. Unter dem Dach laufen Blendarkaden rund um das Gebäude. Die Portale sind mit Fabelwesen geschmückt. Das rechteckige Kirchenschiff ist unverputzt und bis ins Dach offen, an den Wänden sind noch Reste von mittelalterlichen Fresken zu erkennen. Die Krypta ist nur leicht versenkt und gegen das Schiff hin offen. Man vom Kirchenschiff aus geichzeitig in die Krypta und den darüberliegenden Chor sehen. Der Chor ist mit einer Apsis abgeschlossen. In der Decke der Apsis gibt es spätgotische Wandmalereien von Nicolao da Seregno aus der zweiten Hälfte des 15. Jahrhunderts.
Building Materials: Stone