Airolo, TI, Switzerland
Airolo is located directly at the southern end of Gotthard Tunnel.
Location: Ticino, Switzerland

The railway station of Airolo is located directly at the southern end of the Gotthard Tunnel, that was the wolrd's longest tunnel until 1906 with a length of 15 km. The railway line opened in 1882, after the tunnel was finished. In 1909 the operating company GB merged with Swiss federal rail, in the 1920s the line was electrified.

The railway line connects Central Switzerland and the Zürich region with the Italian part of Switzerland. The line is one of the core lines of the Swiss railway system still today and used to full capacity, Airolo is a stop for many express and local trains, as well as a freight terminal and a the starting point of the bus connections to the valleys in the area.

The station building itself is not in best shape, a uninteresting cheap standard building from the early 20th century. There is a large monument for the workers who died during the construction of the tunnel on the space between the main building and the former freight hall that is now a bike rental.

In 2016 the 57 km long Gotthard Base Tunnel is scheduled to open, that will speed up the trans-alpine traffic, this part of the line will be bypassed and lose a lot of its commercial importance.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes