Penhow Castle - Paranormal - Wales. Great Britain.
30U E 511521 N 5718035
Penhow Castle - the site of many ghostly manifestations, psychic, and paranormal activities, has been investigated. This investigation has been shown on British Television channels, BBC 1, BBC Wales and BBC 2
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Penhow Castle - Built by the occupying Normans in 1129 AD. Privately owned since 2002. Located in the small village and community parish of Penhow, just inside the Eastern edge of the boundary of the city of Newport, Gwent, (historic County - Monmouthshire), South Wales.

"Penhow Castle's Stephen Weeks, has lived in Penhow Castle for over thirty years prior to 2002. has experienced many ghostly manifestations. A dinner party was interrupted by music from a ghostly string quartet playing in the drawing room and many times he has heard footsteps on the wooden staircase which had the initials AK carved into it. In the cemetery, attached to the small church outside Penhow Castle, there is the grave of a young girl called Ann Keene aged nine years old. The Psychic Investigators were called in by the BBC to investigate. None of the team were told of any of the history of the castle." Text Source: (visit link)

The most famous building associated with the tiny village of Penhow is Penhow Castle. I think the most interesting attraction in the village is, The Parish church of St.John the Baptist - A medieval church standing next to Penhow castle.
From the churchyard you get good views of the privately owned Penhow Castle dating from the same period.

"A perfect example of the smaller type of fortified manor house, Penhow was developed from a heavily-built keep necessary to protect the knightly retainers of the local earl, who lived in almost impregnable majesty at nearby Chepstow Castle. This great Norman stronghold and bridgehead into Wales was the first castle with a stone keep to be built in Britain by the conquering Normans in 1070. "Knight's Fee" manors and castles like Penhow were established to protect the outlying farmlands and give advance warning of any Welsh uprising." Text Source: (visit link)

" Penhow Castle, situated in the countryside between Chepstow and Newport, claims to be the oldest inhabited castle in Wales. It was built as a home for one of the knights who served the Lord at Chepstow Castle. Sir Roger de St Maur was the first Norman owner of Penhow and he built a tower house in which to live. Documentary evidence shows that he was at Penhow by 1129. It was the first British home of the family who would later rise to national prominence under the more familiar name of Seymour." Text Source: (visit link)
Type: Ghost Stories and Local Haunts

Referenced in (list books, websites and other media):