Oliver 80 Standard Tractor - Conroe, TX
15R E 262265 N 3356983
This old Oliver 80 Standard with iron back wheels is on display in front of the Heritage Museum of Montgomery County in Conroe, Texas.

The Oliver Farm Equipment Corporation was formed in 1929 after the merger of the Oliver Chilled Plow Company, the Hart-Parr Company, Nichols & Shepard Company and the American Seeding Machine Company. It was later known as the Oliver Corporation.

In 1937, Oliver introduced its Model 80 -- a larger version of its Model 70 introduced to the market just 2 years earlier. The Oliver 80's were built up until 1948 in various configurations and engines of different fuel types. This particular tractor was built in the early 1940's.

An optional Buda-Lanova diesel engine built for the Model 80 was the first time Oliver tractors could specify diesel power... the one being displayed here is the "80 standard", i.e. the non-diesel model. This particular tractor does differ from more commonly found Oliver 80's displayed throughout the US in that this one boasts iron back wheels.

For more information about the Oliver 80 Standard, see: (visit link)
Engine Type: Internal Combustion