Four Counties: Perkins County, NE
Perkins County is located southeast of the corner of Colorado.
Location: Nebraska, United States

PERKINS COUNTY, NEBRASKA

Organized on November 8, 1887 from a part of Keith County. Consists of generally prairie land with some sand hills. Its northwest corner is the northwest corner of section nineteen township twelve, north, range forty-one west of the 6th P.M., which point is approximately 425 feet northerly and 50 feet westerly from this marker.
There are no flowing streams within its boundaries. In early times it was, perhaps, the driest part of the long cattle trail from Texas to Ogallala, and consisted mostly of cattle ranches. The county now has some 500 deep well irrigation systems and is made up of highly developed and diversified farms. Agriculture is the chief source of income for this beautiful and prosperous community.
Erected in memory of our pioneers and to honor the progressive Citizens of the County by

The Perkins County Historical Society and
The Nebraska State Historical Society
September 24, 1976

The northeast corner of Colorado is monumented in the center of a weather-worn granite post at N 41° W 102°03'. The post is embedded in a concrete pad and surrounded by a wrought iron fence. The monument contains directional arrows and various historical plaques from each of the four surrounding counties—Sedgwick (CO), Perkins (NE), Keith (NE) and Deuel (NE).

To reach the monument, go south from Big Springs, NE on SH 25B (I-80 exit 107). Continue on county road 209 for about 3 miles to county road 36.3 (border of Colorado and Nebraska). Follow this road to the east until it ends at a T-intersection at the northeasternmost corner of Colorado.

Marker Name: Perkins County, Nebraska

City: no