Église de la Major d'Arles - Arles, France
31T E 631589 N 4837358
The Église de la Major d'Arles is located in the city of Arles and is classified as Monument Historique (historical monument).
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

[FR]
"L’église de la Major tire son nom de sa situation, au plus haut de la colline de l’Hauture.

Edifiée à partir du XIIe siècle, son architecture a cependant été souvent remaniée.

Elle a conservé son caractère roman pour la nef, à laquelle se sont ajoutées des aménagements plus récents, notamment clocher et façade.

Le mobilier de l’église est particulièrement riche.

Elle fut érigée en chapitre collégial, et, jusqu’à la Révolution, fut église de la paroisse la plus étendue d’Arles.

Aujourd’hui, l’église de la Major est principalement le siège religieux de la confrérie des gardians. Ils s’y rendent, chaque 1er mai, pour rendre hommage à saint Georges et faire bénir leurs chevaux.

Les bombardements de 1944 ont fortement ébranlé sa structure, qui a fait l’objet depuis d’une vaste opération de restauration." (visit link)

[EN]
"The Church of the Major takes its name from its location at the top of the hill Hauture.

Built from the twelfth century, its architecture, however, was frequently altered.

It has retained its novel character for the nave, to which are added the most recent developments, including tower and facade.

The church furniture is particularly rich.

It was erected in college chapter, and until the Revolution, the church was the largest parish in Arles.

Today, the church is mainly Major religious headquarters of the Brotherhood of cowboys. They go every May 1st to honor St. George and to bless their horses.

The 1944 bombings have greatly undermined its structure, which has been since a large restore operation."
Translated from: (visit link)
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?: