Fontaine Roesselmann - Colmar, Alsace, France
32U E 377593 N 5325829
This fountain is located at the "Place de Six Montagnes Noires" in Colmar. It bears a statue of Jean Roesselmann created by the sculptor Frederic Auguste Bartholdi.
Location: Grand-Est, France

Jean Roesselmann was a provost of the Imperial town of Colmar in the 13th Century, and died on 25 October, 1262 during a victorious battle defending the freedom of Colmar against the Bishop of Strasbourg's supporters.

The statue is the work of Frederic Auguste Bartholdi (visit link) , who also created the Statue of Liberty (the original is situated on Liberty island near New York, a copy in Colmar)