Stained Glass Window, St Mary's - Snibston, Leicestershire
30U E 608577 N 5841745
St Marys was built in around 1150 and is apparently the second smallest church in the country. It's only about 10 metres by 5.5 metres.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

A beautiful, old church, set in fields in the middle of the Leicestershire countryside. Dating to medieval times, it is one of the smallest churches in the country still having regular worship. Inside is a list of all the priests who have served what was then the parish of Snibston, dating back to the times of the Normans. Over the years it has changed, being repaired and altered.
Snibston lies between Coalville and Ashby. Snibston derived its name from the snipe which made their habitat and nests in the bog formed by a stream which flowed at the bottom of Standard Hill, a little below St Mary’s on the east side of the parish.
Type of building where window is located: Church

St Mary's