Stained Glass Window, St Petroc - Trevalga, Cornwall
St Petroc church, sutuated between Boscastle and Tintagel.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The village of Trevalga nestles on the seaward side of the road from Boscastle to Tintagel and is a remarkable 'time capsule'. The village is unusual in that it belongs to Marlborough College: it was left to his old school by the last Lord of the Manor Mr. Gerald Curgenven, to preserve its character-in which he has been admirably successful. The Manor of Trevalga is mentioned in Domesday Book of 1086. Clusters of slate roofed cottages huddle the road.

The church at Trevalga is dedicated to one of Cornwall's greatest Saints of the 6th Century - Petroc, and incidents of his life are recorded in the panels to the pulpit: the stag - his emblem; the Saint being woken by an angel and commanded to go to Brittany, and his sheepskin and staff - guarded by a wolf! Whilst most of what is to be seen today is 13th and 15th Century there is still much evidence of the Norman church. The western tower is plain and unbuttressed, faces the ocean's gales; it was built in the 13th Century and remodelled two hundred years later.
Type of building where window is located: Church

St Petroc Church