Framingham-Natick-3 [F-N3] - Middlesex County, MA
19T E 302150 N 4683727
This marker along Route 135 is for Framingham and Natick, but the 'S' indicates that Sherborn was at one time had territory this far north.

At the boundary of present day Framingham and Natick is this cornerstone by an auto repair shop.

The cornerstone is located on the north side of Mass. Route 135 (Waverley-West Central Street). It is just east of the bus garage for local bus transit depot. It is also a few feet from the town line sign for both towns.

The monument is about 3 feet high and a foot wide on each of the three faces. The face toward the road has an 'S,' the face to the northwest has an 'F,' and the third face to the northeast has an 'N.' The MassHighway Town Cornerstone viewer shows this point as 'F-N3.' 'F' is for Framingham and 'N' is for Natick.

'S' is for Sherborn, which is a town to the south that currently does not have a border here. The Mass. Historical Atlas (link is on the viewer) shows the old boundary and the corner is designated Framingham-Natick-Sherborn. The description is as follows:

"Location. - The corner is situated 15 feet north of the fence on the northerly side of Waverley street, called West Central Street in Natick, and at the westerly edge of the driveway to the pumping-station of the Framingham Sewerage Works; it is south 75 degrees eas and 10 feet distant from an oak tree 24 inches in diameter.

Mark. - The corner mark is a dressed granite monument, triangular in section, with beveled corners, all six-cut work, 3.7 feet in height and 12 x 12 x 12 inches in section, the corner bevels being about 1 1-2 inches in width. The letter s is cut and painted on the southwest face, F on the northwest face, and N on the east face."

Thus, the mark found appears to be the one described in the atlas. Much has changed. The mark is leaning severely about 45 degrees to the west. The sewage pump isn't visible (the nearest building of cinder block appears too recent to have been the pump house). I didn't recall a large tree nearby. The road is a main route between the two towns.

The year entered is the latest that this stone could have been installed, the year before the atlas was published in 1905.

A historical inventory survey project report stated that in 1925, the present town line boundaries were set when a parcel was annexed to Framingham.

Source:
Survey (Sherborn Comprehensive Survey):
Monumentation Type: Stone post

Monument Category: County/Municipal boundary marker

Accessible to general public: yes

Historical significance:
Defines the boundary between Natick and Framingham. At least as of 1905, it also was a corner for the town of Sherborn.

County: Middlesex

USGS Quad: Framingham