Roseville Covered Bridge - Parke County, Indiana
Beautiful covered bridge spanning Big Raccoon Creek on County Road South 325 West in Parke County.
Location: Indiana, United States

There have been 2 bridges at this location. The first bridge was a Burr Arch Truss Structure constructed by the famous bridge builder Joseph J. Daniels in 1866. Sadly, this bridge was lost April 10, 1910.

The second, and current, bridge is a double span Burr Arch structure 263 feet long, or 281 feet including the 9-foot overhang at each end, with a portal clearance 16 feet wide by 12 feet 6 inches high. Built by J. P. Van Fossen in 1910, though no historical marker is present, the current Roseville Covered Bridge was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1978.
Current Condition of Bridge: The bridge is in great condition and is still used by vehicles.

Description of Covered Bridge:
Current bridge: Builder: J. P. Van Fossen Year Built: 1910 Length: 263 feet Clearance: 16 feet wide by 12 feet 6 inches high Weight limit: 6 tons Occupancy: One lane bridge Traffic: used by both pedestrians and vehicles Recognition: Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 22, 1978

Year Built: 1910

Location (Road - City - State - Country): County Road South 325 West in Parke County, Indiana