Nature Park Loucenska hornatina - Czech Republic
Nature Park Loucenská hornatina
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The park covers an area of 14,425 hectares and 40% of this area is formed by core zones that are used to differentiate areas with the most precious localities. The nature park is much frequented by tourists and it is well prepared for them. There are 4 nature trails, a number of cycling tracks, 5 downhill ski resorts, cross country tracks and a fairly dense network of officially marked tourist routes.

This area was declared a national park based on its natural, cultural and historic characteristics. The park protects the steep wooded slopes of the Krušné Mountains, divided by deep valleys with numerous springs and streams. Mountainous ridges of the Krušné Mountains are situated in this park, but there are also wet and peat bog areas, moorlands, flat alluvial plains with no trees, mountainous meadows and forests.

The existence of the nature park brings along certain restrictions. A permit from the Conservation Office in charge of the protection of the area must be received to order to remove clearings in this area, to remove stones and woods outside the forest (providing they form a typical part of the countryside), to change the water regime, to establish, change or abolish water works, to alter the flow of rivers and water basins, to mine minerals and peat, to carry out airborne or ground application of chemical substances, to establish car parks and camp sites outside the built on area in villages and to start with intensive farming.
Park Name: Nature Park Loucenska hornatina

Historic/Cultural Park: no