Battle of Kulm - Usti nad Labem, Czech Republic
The expulsion of the French troops from Usti nad Labem.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The Battle of Kulm was a battle near the town Kulm (Chlumec) and the village Prestanov in northern Bohemia. It was fought on 29–30 August 1813, during the War of the Sixth Coalition. 32,000 French troops under Dominique Vandamme attacked an army of 54,000 Austrians, Russians and Prussians under Barclay de Tolly, but were defeated with heavy losses on both sides.

The main event of Napoleon days 2013 of course, has been the reconstruction of the battle (visit link) . In addition, the entire region (the city of Ústí nad Labem, Krupka, Teplice, ...) lived for a few days with special events, which reminds the time of the battle (a historical market, training and maneuvers units, camp life, an example of contemporary military camp, a march French, Russians, Austrians and Prussians units to the battlefield, the final parade of the troops...).

On 30th August, Usti nad Labem was be the end of promotional march of troops across Ústí region along the route from Slaný - Terezín - Litomerice. Following the direct promotion of the weekend commemorative events there was planned a conflict between the Allied and French troops in the city center at the Peace Square [CZ: Mirove namesti].

There was introduced a fight of the French supply train, which was vacate the city center, a part of the conflict reminded of death Dragoon Frederick Jordan, from which also took 200 years. After the battle re-enactment was the opportunity to explore the army camp on the Lidické namesti. The audience could closely inspect equipment and armament and facilities.

What the reenactment is related to: War

Cost to attend reenactment: 0