CCC Lodge - Roaring River State Park, Missouri
15S E 425369 N 4049750
The Lodge is just one of a number of CCC projects within one of Missouri's most popular state parks.

All of Roaring River State Park is a product of the Great Depression. In 1925, the land occupied by the park was purchased during a sheriff's sale by Dr. Thomas Sayman, a St. Louis industrialist. He immediately deeded the land to the state for a park.

Even though the land had previously been used in much the same fashion as the Roaring River Rod & Gun Club, it was the CCC which really built up the park. One of its projects was the building which had been used for many years as the park's hotel. The building as added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1985, but it is no longer used as a hotel. The only areas now open to the public are the restrooms. It looks as if part of the building may now be used for offices.

Prior to being a fisherman and hunter's paradise, the valley was the center of a thriving community throughout most of the 19th Century. The first mill in the valley was built in 1835. The Lodge is built on the site of the mill.

(The information here is based on Mrs. Team Blakelylaw's personal knowledge of the park based on numerous childhood visits and on information from the Missouri Department of Conservation: (visit link) .)