1936 - Fredericktown United States Post Office - Fredericktown, Missouri
Great Depression era post office in Fredericktown, Missouri.

"The Fredericktown U. S. Post Office at 155 South Main Street in downtown Fredericktown, Missouri is a symmetrical one-story plus full basement, red brick and gray limestone WPA Moderne style building. Constructed in 1936-37 from a standardized plan, the Fredericktown facility features an elaborated raised entrance within an ashlar enframement of pilasters and tall, complex windows. Six of the west-facing building’s other windows are topped with stone panels containing bas-relief decorations with an aviation or air mail motif, The building contains its original post office art, a Treasury Section of Fine Arts mural by Missourian James Baare Turnbull titled, "The Lead Belt," installed in 1939. The well-preserved building is highly intact inside and out, and despite a metal-clad addition nominally attached in the rear and handicapped access changes retains sufficient original features to convey its historic significance as an example of New Deal government architecture. What appears to be the original flagpole is intact off the northwest corner, further communicating the building's federal function." - National Register Nomination

The building is in very good condition and continues to serve as the town's main post office.
Year of construction: 1936

Full inscription:
Henry Morgenthau Jr Secretary Of The Treasury James A Farley Postmaster General Louis A Simon Supervising Architect Neal A Melick Supervising Engineer 1936