The Philadelphia Bourse Lucky 7 - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 487286 N 4422198
Celebrating more than 100 years as a center for commerce and trade, The Bourse is now one of Philadelphia’s leading commercial complexes, home to 24 retail and food service stores and more than 50 businesses.

The building was one of the first steel-framed buildings to be constructed. Carlisle redstone, Pompeian buff brick and terra cotta were all used in the construction of the facade. The 1895 Victorian building was modeled after the Bourse in Hamburg, Germany. The architects were G. W. & W. D. Hewitt.

The concept of the Bourse – meaning a place of exchange – was brought to Philadelphia in 1890 by George E. Bartol, a prosperous Philadelphia grain and commodities exporter. While in Europe, Bartol visited the great Bourse in Hamburg, Germany. Upon his return to the United States, Bartol called together the most influential businessmen and merchants in the city, asking them to pool their resources to construct the city’s own business center – a Philadelphia Bourse.

In 1891, The Philadelphia Bourse Corporation was formed, with each member subscribing $1,000 to the project, by an issue of stock and mortgage. The Bourse motto was “buy, sell, ship via Philadelphia”.

The Philadelphia Bourse Building, the first commodities exchange in the United States, was completed in 1895. The building was one of the first steel-framed buildings to be constructed. Three types of masonry were used on the facade: Carlisle redstone, Pompeian buff brick and terra cotta. Inside were large columns and pilasters leading to a balcony surrounding the main floor. Bow-top girders were used to support a skylight at the third floor.

The original tenants included the American Telephone and Telegraphy, Moore and McCormick Steamships lines, grain dealers and export agents. The Bourse was also home to the Commercial Exchange, the Maritime Exchange, Grocers and Importers Exchange and the Board of Trade.

The American Guide Series gives an early account and history of this important site:

The PHILADELPHIA BOURSE (13), right, between Ludlow and Ranstead Streets, is the center of maritime business in Philadelphia. The building was erected in 1895 as a meeting place for trade organizations. It is occupied now by the Philadelphia Shipping Exchange, a number of shipping agents, and the Grain Exchange. --- Philadelphia: A Guide to the Nation's Birthplace, 1937; page 404

Address
21 S. 5TH STREET
PHILADELPHIA, PA 19106
(215) 625-0300

And so, without further ado, here is a list of my seven waymarks, in descending category order, now all new with HOT LINKS.

04. Bourse Building - Philadelphia, PA

05. The Bourse - Philadelphia, PA

06. Philadelphia Bourse - Philadelphia, PA

09. Independence - Philadelphia, PA

10. The Bourse - Philadelphia, PA

14. Philadelphia Bourse - Philadelphia, PA

15. Historic-Area Offices Take Hits - Philadelphia, OA

* Listings reflect new department-category alignment.
01. Animals
02. Buildings
03. Business
04. Culture
05. Entertainment
06. History
07. Measurement Standards
08. Monuments
09. Nature
10. Oddities
11. Recreation
12. Signs
13. Structures
14. Technology
15. Waymarking Multifarious

Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
04. Frieze Art - WMCH6Y 05. Official Local Tourism Attractions - WMJ0MG 06. American Guide Series - WMD3GV 09. National Parks (U.S.) - WMCH63 10. Satellite Imagery Oddities - WMHTC1 14. Wikipedia - WMCH5F 15. News Article Locations - WMJ0MB

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14