Museum of the Confederacy - Appomattox, Virginia
17S E 692623 N 4138311
The Museum of the Confederacy is located on Route 24 just a short distance from the Appomattox Court House National Historical Park.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Museum of the Confederacy in Appomattox opened in April of 2012. It is the second museum in the Confederate Museum System and supplements the original museum located in downtown Richmond, Virginia (visit link)
The Museum of the Confederacy in Appomattox is locate just a short distance west of the Appomattox Court House National Park. (visit link)

The Museum features a large number of Confederate artifacts including the uniform coat, gloves and sword worn by General Robert E. Lee when he met with General Ulysses S. Grant on April 9, 1865 in the parlor of the McLean House to discuss the terms of surrender, which basically ended the Civil War. The museum also features a number of temporary exhibits that rotates regularly along with in depth lectures several times a year.

Visitors to the Museum of the Confederacy should plan on spending between 1 and 2 hours to see all of the exhibits, and as much as 3 to 4-hours to enjoy all of the interactive exhibits and programs.
2013 Adult Admission: $10.00
2013 Senior Admission (62 and older): $8.00
2013 Youth Admission (7-13) $6.00
Theme:
American History

Street Address:
159 Horseshoe Road Appomattox, VA 24522

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Summer Hours (Memorial Day to Labor Day) 10:00 a.m to 6:00 p.m. Daily Rest of the Year 10:00 am to 5:00 pm - Daily

Cost: 10.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium